Top
Morel mushroom cultivation (Guchi in India) – Kisan Suvidha
11277
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-11277,single-format-standard,theme-wellspring,mkdf-bmi-calculator-1.0,mkd-core-1.0,woocommerce-no-js,wellspring-ver-1.2.1,mkdf-smooth-scroll,mkdf-smooth-page-transitions,mkdf-ajax,mkdf-blog-installed,mkdf-header-standard,mkdf-sticky-header-on-scroll-down-up,mkdf-default-mobile-header,mkdf-sticky-up-mobile-header,mkdf-dropdown-slide-from-bottom,mkdf-search-dropdown,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Morel mushroom cultivation (Guchi in India)

morel mushroom

Morel mushroom cultivation (Guchi in India)

Morel mushroom

  • Usually found in open scrub, woodland or open ground in late spring
  • When collecting this fungus, care must be taken to distinguish it from the deadly-poisonous ‘false morel’, Gyromitra esculenta.
  • Regarded as a highly prized mushroom. Its cultivation technology is not yet standardized.

Scientific name: Morchella esculenta

Common name: The Morel, Guchi in India

Substrate: Experimental level cultivation on supplemented sawdust

Cultivation environment

Parameter Spawn running Development
Temperature 21 – 24°C 04 – 10°C
Relative humidity 85-90%
Light 8-10 hours*
Air exchange 5-7 per hour
Duration 10-14 days 10-12 days

 

*Diffused light, **Days after casing

Cropping cycle: under investigation

Major regions of cultivation

World: Experimental cultivation in the USA (patented)

India: Gathered from the forests in Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh.

 

 

source-

  • Indian Institute of Horticulture Research

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons